Cannwood Farmhouse, Brewham

Description: Cannwood Farmhouse

Postcode: BA10 0JN

Explore more of the area around Brewham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/22 Cannwood Farmhouse
(also known as Cannwood House)

House. Dated 1760. Red brick in English bond with Bath stone dressings; double roof, hipped with plain clay tiles over
3 base courses of stone slates; brick chimney stacks to ends of ridges. East elevation 3 storeys, 3 bays. Rusticated
quoins; 3-light wave-moulded mullioned windows without labels, filled with simple horizontal bar casements; central
6-panel door in plain surround with additional 2-light mullioned windows on either side: set high between bays 2 and 3
a stone plaque reading: 'W/-A/MDCCLX". Interior very plain - in process of restoration (September 1983), the doors
fireplaces, etc being stored for reuse.