Bow Bridge, Bruton

Description: Bow Bridge

Location: 1 Lower Backway, Bruton, Somerset BA10 0EF

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0EF

There is also a scheduled monument, The Packhorse Bridge 100m North West of the Church of St Mary, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

BRUTON CP PLOX (North West side)
ST6834NW
8/144 Bow Bridge
(also known as The Packhorse
Bridge)
24.3.61
GV I

Footbridge. Possibly C15. Local stone ashlar. Slightly pointed 2-order chamfered arch, with angled parapets and copings
making slight point in centre, with return walls along footpath to North. On West side is an eroded carved shield set
into the parapet, and on North West corner the remains of a plinthed pier. Walkway less than 1 metre wide, with Keinton
flags to South side and stone setts to North. Bridge has been several times damaged by flooding of the River Brue,
latest 1982/3, with subsequent repair. The shield thought to bear the dolphin of the Fitzpanes family, who lived at
Redlynch in the C15 and C16, and founded Kings School (qv), suggesting that they may have rebuilt this probable link
between the former Abbey, being opposite the supposed gatehouse of same, and its Court House in the High Street (Nos 34
and 36 qv). Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 176). (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne,