Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, and Boundary Wall and Railings 4 Metres East, Keinton Mandeville

Description: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, and Boundary Wall and Railings 4 Metres East

Explore more of the area around Keinton Mandeville, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/101 Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, and
boundary wall and railings 4
metres east

Methodist Chapel. Dated 1843. Local stone cut and squared; Welsh slate roof half hipped at west end, with marked
overhang to east gable; central metal ventilator on ridge. 2 storey, part being undercroft; 3 bays. Front elevation has
plain gable with pointed archway containing double doors, and above a stone plaque is incised "Wesleyan Chapel 1843" :
above this a small trefoil vent. The south elevation has 12-pane sash windows, with door at east end, set into plinth;
above are three pointed arched windows with timber Y-traceried frames, leaded; C20 extension up to plinth level on west
end. The front boundary mostly of squared local stone with shaped coping, with small stone piers having pyramidal caps,
but in centre are wrought iron railings with thick square bars, collared with twist-tongue tops, with urn finials to
braced standards; central double gates to match, with simple overthrow over to carry lamp; also matching gate in south
east corner. Interior of chapel not seen, but gallery evident at east end over entrance.