Strap Farmhouse Strapp Farmhouse, Chiselborough

Description: Strap Farmhouse Strapp Farmhouse

Postcode: TA14 6TW

Explore more of the area around Chiselborough, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/78 Strapp Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Strap
Detached farmhouse. C17 and C18, much modified. Ham stone near-ashlar, with ashlar dressings; mostly double Roman clay
tiles, but one bay of Welsh slates between high stepped coped gables suggesting earlier thatch; brick chimney stacks.
Two storeys, 5 bays. Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows with labels to lower bays 1 4 and 5 of 3, 2 and 2-lights,
elsewhere 3-light casement windows; of C20 pattern with toplight bay 1 and the 2-light casements to bay 2, to bay 3 and
upper bays 4 and 5 of a C18 pattern, with external curl stays to iron framed opening lights: all windows rectangular
leaded: between bays 1 and 2 a fully glazed C20 door under concrete lintol, up one step; between bays 3 and 4 a moulded
triangular-arched doorway in rectangular recess with decorated spandrils, with initials GA to left and date 1576 to
right, with boarded door up 2 steps. High in west gable a circular window; further single light ovolo-mould, window
under hood in east gable. Outshut and other extensions to rear. Interior not seen, but reported is another datestone JG
1792 which refers to at least the north-west extension, and probably most of the rest of the surviving house - other
than the doorway there is little sign of C16 work: one roof truss with tenoned purlins and apex, no ridge piece. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, July 1974).