Chicks Farmhouse with the Attached Front Boundary Railings, West Coker

Description: Chicks Farmhouse with the Attached Front Boundary Railings

10/287 Chicks Farmhouse with the
attached front boundary railings
(farmhouse formerly listed as
Manor Farmhouse)

Farmhouse. C17 with later modifications. Smooth rendered with incised false ashlar joints over Ham stone ashlar
plinth, Ham stone dressings; Cornish slate roof between stepped coped gables, with double projecting gables to rear,
East gable having gabletted finial; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 4-bays. Ovolo mould
mullioned windows, those to ground floor in stone with labels, 3-lights except bay-4 (2-lights); above in timber, all
2-lights; vertical iron bars to windows. Entrance on East side in rear extension, protected by projecting ashlar stone
flat roofed porch with cambered arched openings to front and sides. Interior not seen. 1 metre in front of house,
wrought iron railings on low stone kerb base; rails have pinched collars and pyramidal points; columns brace, with urn
finials; returns to house at both ends - important part of setting to house, on a narrow road. The alternative name
dates from c1873, when one of the Moore family, owners of this Farmhouse for generations, purchased West Coker Manor.
(VAG Report, unpublished SRO, October 1972).