Rose and Crown Inn, Dinnington

Description: Rose and Crown Inn

Location: Foss Way, Dinnington, Somerset TA17 8SY

Locality: Dinnington
Postcode: TA17 8SY

5/17 Rose and Crown Inn

Inn. Possibly late C17, but rewindow in late C18 and further modified later. Ham stone near-ashlar; double Roman
clay-tiled roof to steep pitch, with bargeboarded overhung gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Beaded
mullioned windows in recessed architraves, all 4- light except upper bays 1 and 2, which are 3-light; lower bays 1 and
2 share a window between bays: between bays 2/3 a doorway to match, up 2 steps; continuous string mould over ground
floor openings, stepped up over doorway. String at eaves level to south gable, which has one C20 casement; plain
rendered and colourwashed north gable; C20 extensions to rear. Interior not seen. An inn is recorded in Dinnington by
1732. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).