Willett Tower, Elworthy

Description: Willett Tower

Locality: Elworthy
Postcode: TA4 3PT

Explore more of the area around Elworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/13 Willett Tower

- II

Folly in the form of a ruined church tower. Circa 1820. Iron stone random rubble, brick dressings. 3 stage crenellated
tower, one merlon on South side larger to give the illusion of stair turret, stepped buttresses to second stage, arched
openings third stage, arched entrance on East and West sides. About 5 metres of wall on South side, 6 metres high
including arched opening. Remains of rafters inside and indications of stairway to viewing platform. The quality of the
workmanship is poor, but the tower is a very prominent landscape feature crowning a wooded hill and visible for some
distance. Probably erected for Daniel Blommart of Willett House (qv) and therefore perhaps by the architect of Willet
House, Richard Carver.