Jenkins, Bicknoller

Description: Jenkins

Location: Church Lane, Bicknoller, Somerset TA4 4EW

Locality: Bicknoller
Postcode: TA4 4EW

Explore more of the area around Bicknoller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/9 No 4

Cottage. C17, enlarged C19. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof half hipped left and right, brick stacks at gable
ends, large external stepped stack on facade, brick chimney and to right, marking end of original dwelling. 3 cell and
cross passage with single bay addition to right. One and a half storeys, first floor 2 dormers, 2- and 3- light
casements with C20 window below eaves to right, ground floor three 3-light casement windows with another C2O casement
window outer bay right in earlier opening of which the wooden lintel and part of a jamb survive. Entrance between first
bay left and external stack, C20 plank door in square headed chamfered surround with thatched, gabled, wooden trellis
porch. Interior not viewed. (Photograph in NMR).S