Feltham Farmhouse, Selwood

Description: Feltham Farmhouse

In the entry for

7/439 Tuckmarsh Farmhouse

the address shall be amended to read:

Feltham Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C16, C17 and C19 alterations and additions. Coursed rubble, tile roof, 3 gabled dormers, 3 brick stacks.
T plan. Two storeys and attics, 4 bays, 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars except paired 4-light sash
windows to left 2 bays of ground floor, and a 4-light ovolo-moulded wooden mullioned window to centre of first floor; a
blocked window to its right, all window openings in plain stone surrounds. Door opening in second bay in an
ovolo-moulded wooden surround, early C19 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, C19 gabled and rendered porch,
semi-circular headed outer door opening; further blocked door opening between second and third bays in a massive
chamfered 4-centred arch stone surround. Interior with exposed ceiling beams, 2 wooden winder staircases adjacent to
open fireplaces with rubble jambs and chamfered wooden lintels. Further 4-centred arch door opening connecting rear
wing (possibly once a secondary dwelling) to a C19 single storey outshut. C17 collar beam roof.