High Street Farmhouse, Lydford-on-Fosse

Description: High Street Farmhouse

Locality: Lydford-on-Fosse
Postcode: TA11 7DB

Explore more of the area around Lydford-on-Fosse, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/84 High Street Farmhouse

- II

Estate stewards house, now farmhouse. Early C19, for Lord Roundway. Coursed and squared lias, hipped and gabled slate
roofs, moulded stone eaves cornices, verges with moulded copings; rubble stack to right, projecting rubble stack to
left return, apex renewed in concrete block. Square on plan, Tudor Gothic style. Two storey, 2 bay garden frontage
under 2 front facing gables; 2-light stone-mullioned windows to ground floor, each light with a 4-centred head,
cast-iron casement to each light with lozenge shaped panes, stopped labels; 2 single-light openings to first floor in
conforming style. Door opening in a single storey porch of conforming style to right return; 4-centred arch door
opening, studded door with surface tracery. Salient interior feature the stone staircase with plain wrought-iron
handrail; some reused C18 penelled doors; fireplace to right of ground floor with a broad wooden bressumer. Cellar
under left half of house reach by external staircase to rear, further internal staircase.