Church of St Martin, Fiddington

Description: Church of St Martin

Location: 1 Church Road, Fiddington, Somerset TA5 1JG

Locality: Fiddington
Postcode: TA5 1JG

There is also a scheduled monument, Churchyard Cross 5.6m South East of the Porch of St Martin's Church, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Fiddington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/39 Church of St Martin

Parish church. C11, C14, C15, restored 1860 by John Norton. Coursed and squared red sandstone rubble, some herringbone
masonry to South wall of nave, tower roughcast, freestone dressings, slate roof, crested ridge, coped verges with
cruciform finials. Decorated and Perpendicular styles; nave with a South porch, North aisle, chancel with a North
vestry, West tower. Embattled 3-stage tower with diagonal buttresses to lower stages, small 2-light bell chamber
windows; prominent clock to South side, coloured face, gilded hands and numerals. Two bay nave, 2-light windows; on the
external South-East corner an incised Shiela-na-gig, a fertility goddess of C11 or C12; aisle of 3 bays all of 1860,
2-light Decorated style windows. Two bay chancel again with 2-light windows; 3-light East and West windows. Pilastered
nave and chancel under unceiled wagon roofs of C15, aisle with lean-to roof; shafted lofty tower arch; simple chamfered
chancel arch of 2 orders; 3 bay arcade to aisle on squat octagonal piers. C15 piscina. C15 bench ends. Jacobean pulpit
on a C19 stone base; Font in a Perpendicular style, Jacobean cover; encaustic tiles to chancel; C19 organ. C19 stained
glass; windows by Bell and Son of Bristol, 1912; A L Moore of London, 1901; Lavers, Bernard and Westlake of London,
1879. Three C19 tablets to chancel; plaque to tower screen commemorating 1860 alterations. C17 chest to North aisle;
also in the North aisle a framed copy of the church plans by Norton. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West
Somerset, 1958).