Langaller House, Creech St Michael

Description: Langaller House

Locality: Creech St Michael
Postcode: TA2 8DA

Explore more of the area around Creech St Michael, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/85 Langaller House

Farmhouse, now dwelling. C17, altered late C18-early C19. Roughcast possibly over cob, thatched roof hipped to right,
brick stacks left gable end and to right of cross passage. L-plan set gable end wing onto road, 3 cells and cross
passage modified. One and a half storeys, C19-20 fenestration, three 3-light eyebrow dormer casements, ground floor
3-light casements, entrance centre left 6-panel door, gabled triple Roman tiled porch on cast iron decorative supports,
Right return eyebrow dormer; long left return fronting road, early C19 leaded iron casements with quadrant stays.
Interior not seen.