Swaythling Methodist Church Including Church Hall, Workshops and Manse

A Grade II Listed Building in Swaythling, City of Southampton

SOUTHAMPTON
SU 41 NW
BURGESS ROAD
Swaythling Methodist Church including church hall, workshops and Manse

II

Methodist Hall, changed to Methodist church; church rooms, hall, workshops and manse. 1932; by Herbert Collins. English garden wall bond buff-coloured brick with alternate red brick headers and with concrete dressings. Copper-clad shallow domed roof with an octagonal copper-clad cupola. Neo-Georgian style. PLAN: Octagonal on plan with gallery over entrance with large porch on north front containing stairs and projection room. Attached to south side of hall is a wing containing church rooms with another auditorium [Chapel of Youth] on the first floor; and the rear wing returns on the south side of a courtyard with a church hall, and workshops on the west side of the courtyard with the manse on the west side of the entrance to the courtyard. EXTERIOR: Large octagonal hall with tall round-headed windows, moulded concrete plinth and string above and buttressed on the corners. Large porch on north side with recessed pedimented centre with portico in antis, the columns supporting an entablature which is broken at centre by a large round arch; flanking stair towers with tall thin windows. Two-storey wing at rear containing church rooms, 5:3:5 bays, the centre breaks forward with moulded brick polygonal arch doorway; hall at right angles to right [S] and low single-storey workshop range on west side, its central entrance breaking forwards. All metal frame windows with margin glazing bars. The Manse on the west side of the courtyard entrance is a small 2-storey 3-bay house with a hipped roof behind a parapet, and metal frame windows with concrete lintels, except for the ground floor centre which has a herringbone brick tympanum. INTERIOR: Vestibule has panelled dado and murals depicting The Good Samaritan and The Prodigal Son, by Joyce Withecombe. The main church hall auditorium has a shallow domed ceiling with a stained glass lantern, slightly raked floor, gallery with panelled front, dado panelling and mural on screen opposite the projection room behind the gallery; organ pipes in arches either side of later altar and rostrum. Wing behind contains smaller auditorium on first floor [Chapel of Youth] with shallow domed ceiling with ribs and stained glass central light. Hall at rear has segmental vaulted ceiling. SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.574.