Cavalry House, Duke of Yorks Headquarters

A Grade II Listed Building in Royal Hospital, London

TQ 2778 SE KING'S ROAD SW3
(South East side)
Cavalry House, Duke of York's
Headquarters

GV II

Cavalry barracks, now offices. Early-mid C19, completely rebuilt internally c1994. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick and limestone dressing, brick ridge stacks, roof not visible. Late Georgian style. Single-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 19-window range. Symmetrical front with 2-window sections 1 window from the end set forward, ground-floor blind round-arched arcade with imposts and moulded archivolts, first- and second-floor cill bands, string and cornice to blocking course. Central entrance has a flat-headed raised surround set forward with cornice, keyed round-arched doorway with recessed late C20 door; rubbed brick round-arched ground-floor and flat-arched upper floor 6/6-pane sashes.
INTERIOR: completely rebuilt. Although the interior has been lost, this is an otherwise intact example of one of the few barracks built between the Napoleonic and Crimean Wars, and forms part of a good group with the Duke of York's Headquarters (qv).