War Memorial, Merton

Description: War Memorial

Postcode: SW19 3HY

15-MAR-04 War Memorial
CHURCH PATH
War Memorial

GV II
War memorial. Designed 1920, erected 1921, architect H P Burke Downing. Tall cross on high plinth, incorporating a figure of Christ in Majesty and inscribed 'LIFT UP YOUR HEARTS', and 'IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF MERTON WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR 1914- 18', to which were later added the words 'AND IN THE WAR 1939-45'.

Burke Downing was a significant local architect in the arts and crafts style, and this is a good example of his work at its most severe. As well as a telling memorial to the local men who gave their lives, this monument has exceptional grouping with the listed Church of St Mary.

Source
The Architect, 4 February 1920