Former Isolation Hospital (Main Block) Flat Holm Island, Butetown

Description: Former Isolation Hospital (Main Block) Flat Holm Island

County: Cardiff
Country: Wales
Postcode: CF64 5

Location
Situated on rising ground towards the centre-west of the island; formerly grouped with ancillary buildings in hospital compound.

History
1896. Designed by Williams Harpur, Borough Engineer of Cardiff (in accordance with the Local Government Board's model plans of 1895). Cost 2,450. The hospital (in tented form) was first authorised in 1883 to protect Cardiff from ship-bourne cholera; later used by other Bristol Channel ports and for isolation of victims of other epidemic diseases. Out of use 1937, converted to wartime service 1940-4.

Interior
Interior retains plain-form of two 6-beds with central nursing station. Collar-beam roof construction with angled metal tie-rods.

Exterior
Single storey symmetrical block with gabled cross-wing to centre and end porches. Cement render on red brick, slate roofs with plain bargeboards, tiled crestings and three rear stacks (2 at eaves); ridge ventilators removed. Simple 4-window flanks to entrance gable with narrow lights and half-timbered porch; 2-light timber frames with top ventilators largely decayed.

Derelict condition (Autumn 1997).

Reason for Listing
Historically important as an unaltererd example of a Victorian isolation hospital, uniquely sited on a British Offshore Island.