The Pendre Inn, High Street (S Side), Cilgerran

Description: The Pendre Inn, High Street (S Side)

Country: Wales
Postcode: SA43 2SL

Location

Situated at E end of street, some 100m E of Rhos Hill road.

C18 inn, possibly earlier, whitewashed rubble stone with imitation slate roof and brick stacks. One and a half storeys. L-plan with projecting gable to right, brick end stacks and ridge stack and W end lean-to. Gable has 12-pane sash each floor with timber lintel and hornless sash to lower window and stone voussoirs and horned sash above. To left, painted brick porch and 12-pane sash to ground floor, projecting slate shelf course at lintel level, and first floor pair of 12-pane sashes breaking eaves under flat dormer. E end service range with brick E stack, slightly lower roof line and 12-pane sash over large casement pair with timber lintel. Outshut rear to main part.

Interior: Porch gives into room behind main stack, former E fireplace removed for access into service range. W room has timber-lintel E side fireplace and some rough joists. Two W side doors into lean-to and a third added.

Vernacular public house of substantial picturesque character.