The King's Head Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

c1740 and built as The Monmouth Bank. It became a part of the King's Head Hotel late in the C19 but was probably still a bank in 1894 as it is dated LB (Lloyds Bank?) 1894 on the rainwater head. It is now the accommodation for the King's Head Hotel and runs across the upper floors of No. 8 also.

Exterior

Stucco fronted with rusticated quoins, floor-bands and key-blocks, roof not visible behind parapet. Four storeys with three semi-circular headed sash windows on ground floor and a doorway similar in a rusticated arcade with plain pilasters, W : W : D : W; the doorway is a late C20 insertion (it had no door in 1900 when already part of the hotel but the bank must have had one). Three 6 over 6 pane sashes on the next two floors above. The centre first floor one has an apron inscribed 'MONMOUTH' (presumably originally with 'BANK' below it); board below second floor windows 'THE KING'S HEAD HOTEL'. Three over 6 sashes on the third floor. Plain parapet, ornate down-pipe on right side with hopper lettered L B (Lloyds Bank).
The rear elevation of these buildings, visible from St. John's Street is confusing but demonstrates that they are built in the ditch of the castle outer bailey as there is an additional understorey on this side.

Interior

The interior has been drastically altered as a part of the modernisation of The King's Head by T J Weatherspoon in c1995. The ground floor is now a modern lobby and the staircase has been replaced. Upper floors not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved Georgian style building in the Monmouth town centre.