Trevaughan House

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin), Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated at end of track that comes off Trevaughan Road opposite Mile End.

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

House built in the early C19, and marked on the 1837 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by John Harries. Probably altered in later C19 by addition of bay windows and extension at one corner.

Exterior

Early-mid C19 and later house in painted stucco with slate gabled roofs and stone end stacks built up in brick. Two storey and basement, 3-window range.
E gable end treated as facade with open pedimental gable and paired angle pilasters. Centre giant arched recess with central first floor long arched light with small-panes and radiating glazing bars to head. Matching arched doorway beneath with shallow hood on brackets. C20 glazed door with plain fanlight. Plain raised surround. To each side are 3-sided square bays with hipped slate roofs and C20 tripartite plate glass sashes to fronts, narrow lights to sides.
N side is roughcast, 3-window with centre low door under large arched stair light with radiating bars to head. Twelve-pane sashes with stone sills to first floor each side and ground floor right. To left, a canted bay with hipped slate roof and 12-pane sash to front with narrow 8-pane sides. Cast iron rainwater goods. A low 2-storey added section overlaps right corner with hipped roof and sash window each floor on return wall.
S garden front is 2 storey and basement with lower extension to left, stucco with raised angle strips. Close-eaved roof, 2 sashes above with marginal bars, ground floor 2 French windows and blank centre opening in hipped terraced veranda with steps up each end. Four openwork iron supports and slate hipped roof, boarded internally. Single opening to basement beneath veranda. Cast iron rainwater goods. Lower extension to left is one-window with 2-storey late C19 full height square projecting centre bay. Horned timber tripartite sashes to front and narrow glazed sides. Wide cornices above each floor. To right of bay is flight of steps to veranda with slate hood over on large timber brackets.

Interior

Moulded cornice to hallway and 6-panel doors to main rooms. Staircase has scrolled open string, stick balusters and continuous handrail.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an earlier C19 villa, one of a series around Carmarthen, with unusual architectural detail to gable end and veranda.