Carriage / Wagon Shed, Horseshoe Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Shoeburyness, Southend-on-Sea

Southend-on-Sea

TQ 98 SW SOUTHEND ON SEA WARRIOR SQUARE
(north west side), Shoebury Garrison

5/97 Carriage/Wagon Shed, Horseshoe Barracks
GV II

Vehicle shed at British School of Gunnery, now workshops an stores. c1860s. Cast-iron frame with wrought-iron trusses and corrugated iron roof, and mid C20 rendered infill. Iron frame has I-section beams bolted together, with cast brackets supporting the gutter, and curved ends with sunken panels to round posts, on sandstone plinths at the S end where the ground falls. INTERIOR: has wrought-iron trusses with round ties and angle iron struts. HISTORY: the School of the RA opened in 1859. Included as an example of a prefabricated store, forming part of a complete mid C19 barracks. (Glennie D: Gunners Town: History of Shoeburyness: Civic Publications: 1948-).