Bridge No 41

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bridge No 41

Building Class: Transport

Location: Bridge over Llangollen Canal, S of main road and N of River Dee; almost opposite the Sun Inn PH.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Trevor Uchaf

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

An Act to construct the Ellesmere Canal, linking the Dee, Mersey and Severn Rivers, was passed in 1793. When, however, it was decided in 1801 not to continue the canal beyond Pontcysyllte a 9.656km long feeder canal (taking water from the Dee at the Horseshoe Falls) was proposed in order to supply water to the main canal. The feeder canal was constructed under the direction of William Jessop (engineer) and Thomas Telford (general agent); work was begun in 1804 and completed in 1808. In addition it provided transport to the slate quarries and limestone works. In 1846 it became part of the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company, but the following year was taken over by the London & North Western Railway. Transport on the canal diminished in later C19 with arrival of the railways and ceased by World War II. The canal was only kept open because of its importance as a supplier of water and has now became a major tourist asset.
This bridge is at a point where a tramway brought stone and lime down from the quarry and kilns.

Exterior

Rubble with voussoirs to semicircular arch over canal and to smaller segmental arch on the N bank. Droved string-course above and pitched coping to parapet. The smaller arch (now blocked) allowed the goods brought down by tramway to pass through onto the wharf to the west opposite the towpath. Here the boats were loaded loaded direct from the trams. The wharf is bordered by a high rubble wall. The bridge is terminated to the N by an advanced pier with cap; wall curves around beyond. On the S (towpath) side the wall ramps down at right angles both W and E with similar terminating piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a distinctive feature of canal engineering and for its group value with other listed items on the Llangollen Canal, the association with the tramway wharf adding particular interest.