Bourne Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

1099 MANOR PARK LANE
Bourne Place
(formerly listed as Mill Place)
II

Known as Mill Place for a period in this century. Beforehand, it had been known as Bourne PLace, a name derived from the Bourne mills of which the present house formed part and which were mentioned in the Doomsday Book. Now a private house. C18. 2 storey and attic. Colour-washed brick on projecting plinth. Strings at 1st floor level and above 1st floor windows. Moulded and dentilled brick eaves cornice. Hipped old tile roof. Originally house in left hand half with 3 windows on 1st floor, 2 windows on ground floor, the right hand altered C19 to angular bay, and 6-panel central door more modern gabled porch. The Mill building to right hand now forms part of house with one window on 1st floor and 2-light casement window with shutters below, with one w1ndow on return front facing road, on attic and 1st floor levels. Parallel but lower half-hipped range behind.
[Willey Mill (Alton Road), Hatch Mill (Farnham By-pass), Bourne Mill (Guildford Road.), High Mill (Moor Park Lane) are also listed. Although all these mills except Bourne Mill are C18 buildings, and are later than the period when Farnham was one of the great corn markets of South England, they are all good buildings of their kind with attractive mill houses, worthy of preservation as a reminder of an historical past and for architectural interest]