Former Hop Kiln at Kiln Side Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

SU 84 NE FARNHAM
MOOR PARK LANE (east side)
12/350 Former Hop Kiln at Kiln Side Farm
Hop Kiln: Late C19 added to. Pebble-dashed brick with brick dressings, and
tile hung with decorative hands. Roof of plain tiles, concrete tiles and some corrugated iron sheeting; mostly with crested ridge tiles. 2 storeys. Kiln range to north-east of 2:4 bays, the 2 left bays added; behind it, drying-floor range of 3;1:2 gabled bays, the 2 right bays added. Windows are 2-light, small-pane casements with brick sills and tile pentices; doors and hatches are boarded.
Kiln range: each bay has ground-floor opening, bay a window, and a 1st floor
hatch reached from replacement concrete verandah with steps on left and pent roof' y~~s half hipped with ridge louvre to each bay. Right return: kiln range gable has brick bands and surrounds to segmental-arched openings, mostly blocked but on ground floor having hatch to left and inserted door to right; gable has slit vent and notched barge boards. To right, the return of the drying range is of 4 bays having brick bay with door on each floor to left bay, and 3 right bays open with timber posts, on ground floor, and tile hung with window to each bay on 1st floor. Rear (drying floor range): ground floor: 3 left-hand bays are solid-walled with centre door flanked by windows; bay 4, set back, and bays 5 and 6, set back
further are openbrick piers. 1st floor: window to each bay and notched barge-
boards to each gable. Left return: 2 added projecting gabled bays, the 1st floor at ground level because of hill slope with a door to left of centre and a 3- light window to each gable.
I
Interior: Kiln range: brick floor to ground floor (fire boxes removed); on 1st floor each bay is separate and has slatted floor and plastered walls and cone
directing air up to louvre which has fan in base. Drying range, 1st floor: square timber posts support queen strut roof trusses with central iron pins; walls are
lined with beaded boards; floors have trap doors from which would have hung the
sacks (hop pockets) into which the dried hops were shovelled: along the side of the kiln range are rollers (manufacturer T. Etherington, Hants) with hessian nets
which were fed through a slit in the kiln wall and spread across the slatted floor; there is a hatch to each kiln.
The hop kiln was owned by the Bide family and functioned up to 1970. In state of disrepair at time of inspection.