High Mill (House and Mill Buildings)

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

1099 MOOR PARK
fJ
High Mil1 (house and

II

Mill House c18. 2 storeys. Colour-washed brick with tile-hung upper part of shaped tiles. Old tile roof. Flanking chimneys. 5 windows to both floors, probably originally only 4 on ground floor. 6-panel central door in moulded frame. All windows are early C19 wth 8 large panes, double sashes. The
Mill buildings on the left hand are weatber-boarded with half-hipped mansard old tile roof. 3 .windows on 1st floor, and irregular windows and doors on ground floor. Mill machinery in situ.
[Willey Mill (Alton Road), Hatch Mill (Farnham By-pass), Bourne Mill (Guildford Road.), High Mill (Moor Park Lane) are also listed. Although all these mills except Bourne Mill are C18 buildings, and are later than the period when Farnham was one of the great corn markets of South England, they are all good buildings of their kind with attractive mill houses, worthy of preservation as a reminder of an historical past and for architectural interest]