Stable and cart house at Plas

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilymaenllwyd, Carmarthenshire

Community: Cilymaenllwyd

Locality: Hebron

Llanglydwen

Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1845 Tithe map.

Exterior

Comprising a lofted stable at the downhill (S) end and higher lofted cart house in line to the uphill (N) end, of whitened rubble stone and corrugated iron roof. Openings are under wooden lintels. In its E wall the cart shed has a wide cambered lintel, above which is an opening beneath the eaves. A small window is to the L of the doorway. In its N gable end it has stone steps to a loft doorway. The stable has a central boarded door and flanking windows, beneath the eaves in the loft. Only the lower L window retains glazing. The downhill gable end has a loft doorway boarded up.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 farm building retaining original character, and forming a strong visual group with the house.