Mullions and Forecourt Wall, Walton

Description: Mullions and Forecourt Wall

Locality: Walton
Postcode: BA16 9RY

Explore more of the area around Walton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Mullions) and forecourt wall

House. C16/C17. Colourwashed pebbledash, double Roman tile roof, rendered stack to left, truncated ashlar stack to
centre, projecting brick stack on a rubble base to right. Two room with a later wing forming an L-plan. Two storeys,
1:2 bays; that to left in a shallow projecting wing with a front-facing gable, 3-light reserved chamfer stone-nullioned
window to ground floor, stopped label, blocked window opening to first floor with a stopped label; inner face of the
wing with 2 C20 casements; remainder of openings with top-hung C19 casements with glazing bars, except C20 metal
casement to ground floor right. Door opening to left, plank door with a glazed panel, slated pentice. Wall to forecourt
composed of upright lias flags. Inside a moulded cross-beamed ceiling; stud and panel partition; further lesser
features. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 26 January, 1974).