Old Cider House at Great Manson Farm, Monmouth

Description: Old Cider House at Great Manson Farm

Country: Wales
Postcode: NP25 5RB

Location
Opposite front of farmhouse, about 2.5 km north of Monmouth, on south-west side of Manson Lane.

History
Datestone on gable end with letter 'C' and date '1763'. Perhaps formerly stables and later a granary. In use as a cider house until mid C20, and retains a circular stone and timber cider mill.

On ground floor, stone and timber cider mill. This was not seen at resurvey.

Exterior
Lofted cider house/granary. Coursed red sandstone rubble; roof covering mainly corrugated asbestos sheeting. Central camber-headed doorway (boarded door with strap hinges); camber-headed window to each side. Moderately pitched roof with catslide dormer to centre. Right gable end has stone steps up to camber-headed doorway with small window to its left. Coped gable. Small block with lower roof line at left end has tiled roof.

Reason for Listing
Included for its special interest as an C18 cider house retaining rare cider mill, with group value with Great Manson farmhouse.