Binghams Farm House, Henstridge

Description: Binghams Farm House

Postcode: BA8 0TG

Explore more of the area around Henstridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/93 Binghams Farm House
(previously listed as Binghams)

Farmhouse. C17 with modifications. Local stone rubble coursed, ashlar and brick dressings; stone slate roof with coped
East gable; plain clay tile hipped roof to South extension; brick and rendered stone chimney stacks. 'L'-plan. 2
storeys, 4 bays, of which bay 1 is a 2-bay projection; the outer bay being a C20 extension having doubled 6-pane sash
windows in brick surrounds, with single windows and boarded door in first bay of return; in inner projecting bay 3 and
4-light leaded casements; matching 2-light casement bay 2 over boarded door in chamfered cambered arch; bays 3 and 4
have hollow chamfered mullioned windows with leaded light, all 2-light except lower bay 4, 3-light, the lower windows
having labels. Further mullioned windows in East gable; lean-to on North side. Interior not seen.